HIPS 2013 Workshop

Program

Opening Remarks

8:45 AM–9:00 AM

Keynote: Toward Effective Parallel Programming: What We Need and Don't Need

Michael Heroux (Sandia National Laboratories)

9:00 AM–10:00 AM

Coffee Break

10:00 AM–10:30 AM

Session 1: Support for Accelerator and Manycore Architectures

GPU Programming in Rust: Implementing High-Level Abstractions in a Systems-Level Language Eric Holk (Indiana University, USA); Milinda Pathirage (Indiana University, USA); Arun Chauhan (Indiana University, USA); Andrew Lumsdaine (Indiana University, USA); Nicholas D Matsakis (Mozilla Research, USA) [slides ]

TSHMEM: Shared-Memory Parallel Computing on Tilera Many-Core Processors Bryant C. Lam (University of Florida, USA); Alan D. George (University of Florida, USA); Herman Lam (University of Florida, USA)
[slides ]

Introducing a Data Sliding Mechanism for Cooperative Caching in Manycore Architectures Safae Dahmani (CEA, France); Loïc Cudennec (CEA, France); Guy Gogniat (Lab-STICC, France) [slides ]

10:30 AM–12:00 PM

Lunch Break

12:00 PM–1:30 PM

Session 2: Scalable Tools for Correctness and Performance Analysis

Interactive Debugging of Dynamic Dataflow Embedded Applications Kevin Pouget (STMicroelectronics / University of Grenoble, LIG, France); Patricia Lopez Cueva (STMicroelectronics / University of Grenoble, LIG, France); Miguel Santana (STMicroelectronics, France); Jean-François Méhaut (Grenoble University, France) [slides ]

How to Scale Dynamic Tuning to Large Parallel Applications Andrea Martínez (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain); Anna Sikora (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain); Eduardo Cesar (UAB, Spain); Joan Sorribes (UAB, Spain) [slides ]

Model Checking Stencil Computations Written in a Partitioned Global Address Space Language Tatsuya Abe (RIKEN, Japan); Toshiyuki Maeda (RIKEN, Japan); Mitsuhisa Sato (University of Tsukuba, Japan) [slides ]

1:30 PM–3:00 PM

Coffee Break

3:00 PM–3:30 PM

Session 3: Programming Models and Abstractions

Loop Chaining: A Programming Abstraction For Balancing Locality and Parallelism Christopher Krieger (Colorado State University, USA); Michelle Strout (Colorado State University, USA); Catherine Olschanowsky (Colorado State University, USA); Andrew Stone (Colorado State University, USA); Carlo Bertolli (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Gihan R Mudalige (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Paul H J Kelly (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Samuel W. Williams (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA); Brian Van Straalen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA); Stephen Guzik (Colorado State University, USA); Xinfeng Gao (Colorado State University, USA) [slides ]

Toward Abstracting the Communication Intent in Applications to Improve Portability and Productivity Tiffany Mintz (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Oscar Hernandez (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Christos Kartsaklis (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); David E. Bernholdt (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Swaroop Pophale (University of Houston, USA) [slides ]

Programming Support for Speculative Execution with Software Transactional Memory Min Feng (NEC Labs America, USA); Rajiv Gupta (UC, Riverside, USA); Iulian Neamtiu (UC, Riverside, USA) [slides ]

3:30 PM–5:00 PM

Closing Remarks

5:00 PM–5:15 PM